Sending in NZ by courier (contactless). To Australia, USA, and other countries by post.
Forest Gourmet

This website - www.forestgourmet.com is an online service owned and operated by Forest Ora Limited, a New Zealand domiciled company. Please read these Terms and Condition carefully before using the Site. By using and /or shopping on forestgourmet.com, you are agreeing to the following terms and conditions.

Our specific privacy policy is provided at the bottom.

 

NZD Pricing and GST

GST will apply to all goods and services supplied through this Site. All retail prices are inclusive of the New Zealand Government’s Goods and Services Tax (GST), currently set at 15% of the price of all products, and exclude delivery. All prices are correct at the time of publication; however we reserve the right to alter prices for any reason at any time.

Trade customers, if you require a GST tax invoice, please contact us separately to arrange for this to be sent to you.

 

Your order

We remain the owner of the product that we supply to you until we have received payment in full for the product. All prices are listed in New Zealand dollars and must be paid for in New Zealand dollars. All prices include GST and exclude delivery unless otherwise stated. No contract for the sale and purchase of products will be formed, or variation or cancellation made, until we confirm acceptance of your order, variation, or cancellation.


Delivery

We currently only deliver within New Zealand for retail purchases.

The product is at your risk as soon as it is delivered to you. Delivery will be deemed to have been made when it is left at the address nominated in your order, or when a "Card to Call" delivery slip has been left at that premises.

We endeavour to ensure that the product leaves us in good condition. We use third parties to deliver our products so please contact us immediately if our product has been damaged in transit.

We will make reasonable endeavours to deliver the products to the address nominated in your order within a reasonable time of accepting your order, but time will not be of the essence and we will not be liable for late delivery. Late delivery does not entitle you to cancel any order or part of any order.

We will re-deliver, replace or refund the product (at our option) if we have incorrectly addressed the delivery but we take no such responsibility if you gave an incorrect or insufficient address, or if there was no delivery due to the premises having no safe access point (e.g. a dog).

 

Third party links

The website may contain links to other sites on the Internet that are owned and operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the operation of, or the content on, any such site.
 

Copyright

All of the content included on this website, including, but not limited to, trademarks, text, graphics, logos, icons, images, and software is the property of Forest Ora Limited, or third parties that have licensed such content to us, and is protected by New Zealand and international copyright laws. Unauthorised republication or redistribution of any of the content available on this website by any means is prohibited.

 

Variation

Forest Ora Limited may vary these Terms and Conditions at any time. Any variations become effective on posting. By making a purchase through this Site after the terms and conditions have been varied, you agree to the variation.

 

Dispute

These Terms, and any matters or disputes connected with this website or service, will be governed by the laws of New Zealand and will be dealt with by the New Zealand courts.

 

Privacy Policy

Forest Ora Limited (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person). This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz

Changes To This Policy
We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

Who Do We Collect Your Personal Information From
We collect personal information about you from: you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products; third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available. If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.


How We Use Your Personal Information
We will use your personal information:
- to verify your identity
- to provide services and products to you
- to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose
- to improve the services and products that we provide to you
- to undertake credit checks of you (if necessary)
- to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions
- to respond to communications from you, including a complaint
- to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)
- to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
- for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

Disclosing Your Personal Information
We may disclose your personal information to:
- any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products
- a credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you
- other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)
- a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
- any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency
- any other person authorised by you.
- a courier company or delivery service that helps deliver products to you

A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand. This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

Protecting Your Personal Information
We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

Accessing And Correcting Your Personal Information
Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.
 

Internet Use
While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.